The Legal Damages When a Neighbor Cuts Down Trees on Your Property
[…] What damages are available?

Under New York common law, damages for injury to property are generally limited to the amount of “actual” damages sustained, consisting of either the amount by which the market value of the property has decreased or the cost of restoration, whichever is less. New York’s Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL), however, provides a special rule of damages in cases of trees cut from another person’s property without permission. Under RPAPL § 861, a person who “cuts, removes, injures or destroys” trees on the land of another, without the owner’s consent, may be held liable for up to “treble the stumpage value of the tree or timber or two-hundred fifty dollars per tree, or both and for any permanent and substantial damage caused to the land or the improvements thereon as a result of such violation.”RPAPL § 861, therefore, modifies the common law in three significant respects.

Stumpage Value Matters