The Legal Damages When a Neighbor Cuts Down Trees on Your Property
[…] It is not enough for a defendant to simply establish a mistaken belief that he or she owned the land – there must also be “good cause” for that belief. Even where the defense is established, however, the defendant is nevertheless liable for proven stumpage value (although not trebled) and/or the statutory value of $250 per tree.

Recover the Cost of Restoring the Property

Second, the statute permits an owner to recover separate damages for the cost of restoring the property. In addition to up to triple the value of the trees cut, RPAPL § 861 also allows an owner to “reparations” of “such kind, nature, and extent as will reasonably restore the lands affected by the violation to their condition immediately before the violation and may be made by physical restoration of such lands and/or by assessment of monetary payment to make such restoration.”Such “reparations” would, therefore, include the cost of new saplings to replace the trees cut, as well as the reasonable value of the labor to plant them. As with stumpage value, the costs of restoration may require testimony from an expert.